Sunday, January 4, 2009

Bossayz *A New Me* 2009 Challenge, M-T-G, & A Few Other Purchasez...



ok so while i waz soaking n the tub the other morning, i had an epiphany...itz a new year & time 4 new beginningz...while perusing 1 of the variouz hair boardz im on, i waz lookin over variouz challengez & i thought okee itz time 2 make MBL thiz year...im basically n between APL & BSL rite now, & im a few inchez shy of BSL...so i decided 2 come up with a challenge 2 help me get there within the next few monthz...i waz initially gonna make thiz 1 of my *variouz* grpz, but with sooo many of these frivolouz grpz poppin up left & rite on the boardz, im like the hell with it...im sooo over it rite about now...so thiz challenge iz gonna b 1 of the personal nature...4 me, myself, & i....a new me, iz basically taking control of getting a better grip on who i am az a person, n mind, body, & soul....hair wise: i just wanna b able 2 reach my goal by the end of thiz year...body wise: getting back n2 shape...when we moved 2 florida, we put on 2 much dam weight & got majorly lazy out there...lol...itz sooo utterly ridiculouz...so now itz time 2 get back 2 where im used 2 being....im gonna try & accomplish losing 10lbz a month in 3 month incrementz...so by the time april hitz, i will have hopefully lost 30lbz n total...ive been there & dun the whole weight loss thing many moonz ago, so i kno wat it takez 2 get there again...i just gotta stay focused & above all else, motivated....mind wise: i needta concentrate on getting rid of all the negative people & negativity that surroundz me....im sure everybody can relate 2 thiz factor n some form or fashion....but um ya, thiz challenge iz officially kickin off 2day & i will start keeping a daily log on my progrezz...when i reach my goalz, i will definitely b posting my succezz picz...lol....wompwompwomp...n other newz, i decided 2 jump on the M-T-G bandwagon....i really shoulda did my homework on thiz product prior 2 purchasing the mega tek....thiz MTG may b wat i need az well az my son 4 the growth factor...although i did look @ 1 of the spotz on hiz head yesterday & saw some hairz sprouting n...but um, the MT isnt really 4 growth...whereaz the MTG iz...so i basically just jumped on the Shapleyz website, found some listingz of some local retailerz & when out & picked up a bottle yesterday 4 about $19 buckz & some change....the smell iz really honestly & truly not that favorable, but i mean dam itz not that bad...i added some peppermint oil 2 some that i put n an applicator bottle & voila...the smell haz been masked a tad bit...some of these broadz r ridiculouz...my tolerance level 4 dumbnezz iz @ a level *0* 4 their foolishnezz...i waz telling the hubby about it last nite & do u kno he had the nerve 2 tell me he used 2 use a similar brand but it wasnt 4 horsez, 4 hiz hair?...i waz like y didnt u tell me thiz when we were n florida???...he waz like shit, u didnt ask...now aint that a bitch?...lol...needlezz 2 say hiz hair growz like u wouldnt believe, & he n no way needz no dam growth oilz 2 achieve n e length he desirez...lol....but he said when he used it, it definitely had hiz hair growing...i waz like flavor flav: *wooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooow*...lol...so with that being said, itz a full fledge green lite 4 the MTG....since i didnt attain n e new growth with the MT im just gonna use those same starter picz 4 thiz challenge & c wat happenz n another month....so i officially started that challenge yesterday...so stay tunedddddddddddddddddddd....on 1 other note, somebody told me that they were n luv with thiz dam hot 6 oil by african royale, so i decided 2 pick some of that up 2, az well az some of thiz hollywood beauty castor oil, which came with a free jar of some of their olive oil deep conditioning creme or something...ill b doing reviewz on them very soon...but from wat i can tell & looking @ the ingredientz, the hot 6 oil iz no different than the natural 7 olive oil by proclaimz...pretty much containz about the same ingredientz, give or take a few so we'll c....but i do kno thiz, the natural 7 iz wayyyyyyyyyyyyyyyy cheaper...so with that being said, u can pretty much tell if i will or wont b repurchasing thiz again rite?...lol...iight enuff idle chatter...enjoy the pic....BOSSAYZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZ OUT!!!!....

10 hair-a-maniacz added their 2 centz:

prettysunshyne January 4, 2009 at 7:13 PM  

Happy New Year! Mmm...wat a nice blog u have here :o) I can't wait to see wat kinda progress u have w/the MTG..bcz..that MT..well..I ain't even gonna go there..u know how I feel about that crap..oops..I mean...stuff..lol

Prettysunshyne

2BOSSAY January 4, 2009 at 7:17 PM  

lol...ya but we kno once i achieve some progrezz ur gonna wanna get ur handz on some...lol...

LondonDiva January 5, 2009 at 4:45 AM  

Keep the MTG away from your jewellry that's all I'll say. It will tarnish like a mutha. Even if you scratch your head then touch your earrings or something. It's easy to remove from silver, but gold and eveything else **shakes head**

2BOSSAY January 6, 2009 at 8:44 AM  

@LONDON..O WOW CUZ THATZ ALL I WEAR IZ GOLD...LOL...THX 4 THAT LIL TIP & IM MAKING A MENTAL NOTE NOW...

prettysunshyne January 6, 2009 at 11:03 AM  

MMMmmm..I wonder who told u about the Hot 6 oil..ima have 2 try it...lmao

Abundant1 January 21, 2009 at 9:57 AM  

Ms. Bossay, I finally tried the sea salt and condish and looked for you on K.I.S.S. to share my results, is this where I have to find you from now on??

2BOSSAY January 21, 2009 at 10:39 AM  

@ABUNDANT...SO U TRIED IT?...PLEASE DO TELL HOW IT WENT...O & THIZ IZ WHERE U CAN REACH ME FROM NOW ON...OR U CAN HIT ME UP @ BOSSAY_HILTON@YAHOO.COM....THX 4 TRACKING ME DOWN...

Abundant1 January 21, 2009 at 10:58 AM  

Lady, I am afraid of this stuff! I wonder if this is the stuff perms are made of? Im a relaxed head and just bout 5 wks post, and this was like getting another relaxer- I was scared of these results. I will use it for when I'm stretching for sure. But Im gonna alt between this & Luscious Locks (another tip I got from UR blog -and Karen is just 8 blocks from me too), for my natural head 5yr old. Thanks!

2BOSSAY January 21, 2009 at 3:21 PM  

@abundant...i waz wondering if u were gonna come back...lol..im sooooooooooooo glad it worked 4 u...isnt it something?...both relaxed & naturalz alike love it the same...itz truly amazing...glad it worked out 4 u...keep me updated...

Bring That Beat Back...


Get a playlist! Standalone player Get Ringtones

About This Blog

Blog Archive

  © Blogger templates ProBlogger Template by Ourblogtemplates.com 2008

Back to TOP